CV

For my collaborative CV, please contact me: mtcovello[at]gmail[dot]com

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2022

  • Hold Me Down, SPAACES, Sarasota, FL

2015

  • Carry the Fire, Gallery 221, Tampa, FL
  • Hound on the Moor, Art and History Museum, Maitland, FL
  • The Triangles Through the Leaves, Marlin and Regina Miller Gallery, Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA

2014

  • Eye on the Hypotenuse, Alternative Exhibition Space, Tampa, FL
  • Open Windows, Alternative Exhibition Space, Tampa, FL

2012

  • Day One- A Curated Exhibition in Painting and Sculpture, William and Nancy Oliver Gallery, Tampa, FL

2011

  • In Progress, Oliver Gallery, Tampa, FL

2010

  • Lunch Money, Alternative Exhibition Space, Tampa, FL

2008

  • Ebb and Flow, Cornell Gallery, New York, NY
  • Earthshift, Esty Street Gallery, Ithaca, NY
  • Residue, Tjaden Gallery, Ithaca, NY

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2021

  • Amsterdam International Short Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Award Winner: Best Animation)
  • London Independent Film Festival, London, United Kingdom
  • Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney, Australia
  • San Francisco Independent International Film Festival, San Francisco, CA
  • New York Independent Cinema Awards Film Festival, New York, NY (Award Winner: Best Animation)
  • Buffalo International Film Festival, Buffalo, NY
  • Paint2021, Silvermine Arts Center, New Canaan, CT
  • ARTS x SDGS Festival: Climate Action/Sustainable Development, Online (New York, NY)
  • T-Shorts Animation Film Festival, Online (Latvia)

2020

  • Los Angeles Animation Festival, Finalist

2019

  • Director’s Circle Festival of Shorts, Erie, PA
  • Los Angeles International Film Festival’s Indie Short Fest, Los Angeles, CA
  • Into the Shining World, Mindy Ross Gallery at SUNY Orange, Newburgh, NY
  • Art Faculty from Kutztown University, Montgomery Community College, Blue Bell, PA
  • Faculty Biennial, Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA

2018

  • Artist in Residence Exhibition, Guttenberg Arts, Guttenberg, NJ
  • Kutztown Impressions, Goggleworks, Reading, PA
  • 20/92 Film Festival, Icebox @ CraneArts, Philadelphia, PA

2017

  • COLOR:CODED, The New Art Center, Boston, MA

2016

  • The Dead Are Not Quiet, San Diego Art Institute, San Diego, CA
  • Campsite, Samuel Dorskey Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY
  • Florida Biennial, Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton FL
  • Emerging Waves, Henao Contemporary Center, Orlando, FL

2015

  • From Eternity to Here, Gallery 501, Howard Blake School of the Arts, Tampa, FL
  • The Florida Prize in Contemporary Art, Orlando Museum of Art, Orlando, FL
  • Boundary Lines: Crafting Personal Space, Florida CraftArt Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL

2014

  • Ghost in the Machine, Kirk Ke Wang Gallery, Tampa, FL
  • 63rd All-Florida Exhibition, Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL
  • A Different Frame of Mind, Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, FL
  • The Triumph of Detritus, 1310 Gallery, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • One World, Art Center Sarasota, Sarasota, FL
  • Pithos: A Container Exhibit, Kiley Gardens, Gasparilla Festival of the Arts, Tampa, FL
  • LaGrange National Exhibit XXVIII, LaGrange Museum of Art, LaGrange, GA

2013

  • Rough and Tumble, The Projects- North Warehouse, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Tampa Bay Lightning Juried Exhibition, Tampa Bay Times Forum, Tampa, FL
  • We Didn’t Come Here to Make Friends, Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, FL
  • 37th Annual Juried Exhibition, William and Nancy Oliver Gallery, Tampa, FL

2012

  • Marks of Existence: Artists Contemplate China, Centre Gallery, Tampa, FL
  • 36th Annual Juried Exhibition, William and Nancy Oliver Gallery, Tampa, FL
  • We Came Here to Hoard, Center Gallery, Tampa, FL

2011

  • Pulchritudinous, West Tampa Center for the Arts, Tampa, FL 2009
  • Conjunction Junction, Alternative Exhibition Space, Beacon, NY
  • Phoenix, Spark Contemporary Art Gallery, Syracuse, NY

2008

  • Juried Art Showcase, Herbert F. Johnson Museum, Ithaca, NY
  • Things to Remember, Things That Are Gone, Tjaden Gallery, Ithaca, NY 2007
  • Run Rabbit Run, Hartell Gallery, Ithaca, NY
  • Nothing In Common, Experimental Gallery, Ithaca, NY 2006
  • Rome Exhibition, Palazzo Lazzaroni, Rome, Italy
  • David R. Bean Prize Exhibition, Tjaden Gallery, Ithaca, NY

AWARDS AND HONORS

  • Work and Families Fellowship and Honorarium, Wassaic Project, Wassaic, NY, 2022
  • Best Animation Award Winner, New York Independent Cinema Award Festival, New York, NY, 2021
  • Best Animation Award Winner, Amsterdam International Short Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2021
  • Award Nominee, Best Audio Mixing for “Raised in Captivity” Animation, Los Angeles International Film Festival’s Indie Short Fest, Los Angeles CA, 2019
  • Professional Development Grant, Kutztown University, 2019
  • Finalist, Meyer Family Award and Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, 2018
  • Award Nominee, American Academy of Arts in Letters, 2018
  • Vermont Studio Center Merit-based Grant, 2018
  • Recipient, Guttenberg Arts Space and Time Artist Award and Residency in Printmaking and Ceramics, 2018
  • Curatorial Opportunity Project Winner, The New Art Center, 2017
  • Finalist, NURTUREArt’s National Curatorial Open Call, 2016
  • Award Nominee, American Academy of Arts in Letters, 2016
  • Florida Prize in Contemporary Art Finalist, 2015
  • Marlin and Regina Miller Gallery Fellowship, 2015
  • Carolyn Heller Memorial Award, Arts Council of Hillsborough County, 2014
  • Individual Artists Grant, Arts Council of Hillsborough County, 2014
  • Public Art Commission, Pithos at the Gasparilla Festival of the Arts, 2014
  • Hampton Arts Management Grant Recipient, Think Small to Think Big, Jan 2014
  • Strategic Opportunity Stipend, New York Foundation for the Arts, 2008

RESIDENCIES

  • Wassaic Project (Family Residency). Winter 2022
  • Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (VCCA). Winter 2022
  • The Hambidge Center (Family Residency). Winter 2021
  • Anderson Ranch (Workshop: Automatic Drawing with William Downs). Spring 2021
  • Vermont Studio Center. Summer 2018
  • Space and Time Artists Residency (STAR), Guttenberg Arts, Guttenberg NJ. Summer 2018
  • Kutztown University Visiting Artist-in-Resident, Miller Gallery. Winter 2015.

ARTIST TALKS/WORKSHOPS

2021

  • San Francisco Independent Film Festival Directors Round Table

2018

  • Guttenberg Press, Cyanotype Workshop.

2016

  • Orlando Museum of Art, Orlando, FL Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY
  • The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ

2015

  • Howard Blake School of the Arts, Tampa, FL Hillsborough College, Tampa, FL
  • Kutztown University, Kutztown PA

2014

  • Kirk Ke Wang Gallery, Tampa, FL University of Tampa, Tampa, FL Contemporary Art Museum, Tampa, FL

2010-2015

  • Various Workshops in Printmaking and Drawing @ University of South Florida, Tampa, FL